untitled
           






















Free Java Chat from Bravenet
Free Java Chat from Bravenet

The Meanings of Oils

EO's--are too strong to be used undiluted; therefore, a variety of carrier oils are used to lower the concentration.

Apricot Kernel Oils--comes from the seed of the apricot. This pale yellow oil provides a light texture and is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is used as a light massage oil and in the treatment of dry and sensitive skin.

Avacado Oil-- is a very rich green oil that is highly nutritious and penetrates the skin easily. It is usually blended with lighter textured oils to give it a more balanced feel. It contains essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, vitamin E, and beta carotene. It is excellent for dehydrated and aging skin.

Castor Oil--is a thick slightly oil with a fairly strong odor. It has good lubricating properties and is mainly used in the treatment of damaged or brittle hair. In soap-making, it addresses richness and mildness.

Coconut Oil--is used in a variety of applications and is specially important in the making of soap. This light colored oil turns solid at cool room temps. It helps form a hard bar and provides a rich creamy lather. The fractionated version is ectremely light and does not go rancid with age, making it a very versatile carrier oil.

Grapeseed Oil--has a very fine texture and a slight green hue. Its texture makes it a very common massage oil and provides some vitamins and minerals. It is used as an antioxidant and can prolong the lives of other oils if blended. It is usually combined with more nutritious oils when used in beauty treatments.

Jojoba Oil--comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant and is actually quite amazing. Its chemical makeup is closer to that of a liquid wax than a typical vegetable oil. It is an antiocidant and does not turn rancid like many others. It isa natural mimic of hte oil secreted by the human skin. It lubricates, protects and is effective in the treatment of premature aging and wrinkling.This oil is a favorite for use in high-conditioning formulas.

Olive Oil--Extra-virgin,cold pressed oilve oil is hte best quality available. This dark green oil is very commonly used in cooking and soap making. It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins. Olive oil acts as a natural preventing and repairing scars and stretch marks. A lighter oil is often blended as a base oil.

Sunflower Seed Oil--Is a light textured golden yellow oil high in nutrients, essential fatty acids and vitamins. It is useful as a multi-purpose massage ans beauty treatment carrier suitable for all skin types.

Sweet Almond Oil-- Contains glycerice, olein and linoleic acid. This pale yellow oil is an excellent skin lubricant and is rich in protein, vitamins and minerals. This is a very good medium-light general purpose oil and is especially nourishing for dry or inflammed conditions.

Wheat-germ Oil--is a reddish orange and is heave and sticky. It is rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals, especially vitamin E. It stimulates tissue regeneration, which makes it effective for aging skin, wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks. It is often added to other blendssince its antioxidant properties can extend the shelf life of more volatile oils.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     

Web Hosting · Blog · Guestbooks · Message Forums · Mailing Lists
Allwebco Web Templates · Build your own toolbar · Site Building Articles · Audio, Fonts, Clipart
powered by a free webtools company bravenet.com